It is safe to say that coconut oil has always been popular in the beauty industry as it benefits for the skin are numerous and well-studied. It has been used for various benefits, one of them being absorbing easily into the skin and leaving it feeling hydrated, healthy and youthful. Coconut oil or also known as cocos nucifera oil, contains natural fats that our skin needs to maintain a healthy balance of hydration.

Natural Fats within Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is rich in natural fat such as lauric acid and linoleic acid, which is essential fatty acids for the skin. Coconut oil also helps with skin barrier function as it contains antioxidants which can protect skin cells from free radical damage. And at the same time, coconut oil can help protect the skin by acting as a barrier to prevent the loss of moisture and even contribute in improving skin barrier function especially for aging skin.

The combination of these factors makes coconut oil an excellent natural moisturizer for your face and body. Like any other oil-based product, coconut oil is highly comedogenic which means it will leave a residue on the skin that can clog pores over time. Cold-pressed and purified coconut oil in liquid form is better than low-quality coconut oil due to highly processed and may be contaminated.

Linoleic Acid

Linoleic acid helps keep skin at normal humidity level and makes it feel more hydrated.

Lauric acid

Lauric acid, which makes up about 50% of coconut oil is especially helpful for the skin barrier function because it can slow down or even stop microbial growth and help prevent irritation from environmental exposure. This antibacterial property can protect your skin from acne, rosacea, and other skin infections.

It also helps with anti-inflammatory and anti-aging effects on the skin because it can speed up cell regeneration and repair at a cellular level, and this make it good for soothing irritated skin, which can lead to a reduction in inflammation.

Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO)

Virgin coconut oil is made by cold pressing fresh coconut meat in order to retain more of the nutrients from the fruit. And VCO is slightly different compared to normal coconut oil. Coconut oil base with ingredients containing VCO are really suitable to be used as aging skin treatment.

Among all of these, polyphenols (an antioxidant) which present in Virgin Coconut Oil can help protect the skin from oxidative damage and environmental stressors.

Capric Triglyceride

This type of fatty acids commonly created by extracting it from coconut oil, removing the glycol and adding back glycerine to it in order to purify it. Capric Triglyceride can provide many benefits to the skin such is lock-in the moisture to the skin since it is an emollient; neutralize free radicals since it is an antioxidant; skin’s microbiome balancing; and lastly it is non-irritating and safe to be use by all skin types user (except, if you have coconut allergy, please avoid using it).

Coconut Alkanes

Coconut Alkanes are naturally derived alkanes and used as natural solvents, fats and waxes in most skincare products. This Alkanes are collected from the fatty acids of coconut oil and then it is hydrogenated to reduce the oil portion in order to allow hydrogen bonding. From here, the alkanes are extracted for cosmetic purpose.

Alkanes have thick texture and since it is an emollient, it will not be absorbed into the skin but stay on top of the skin and creating a barrier to helps lock in the moisture. Alkanes will provide velvety, smooth and soft finish to the skin.

Takeaway

Coconut oil is not new, but the recent discovery of its benefits has made it a popular way for people to use for skin care. In conclusion, coconut oil is an all-rounder when it comes to maintaining the skins health; while using this natural product you can enjoy softer and hydrated skin with antimicrobial protection along with anti-inflammatory action against redness; and at the same time protection against free radicals if there a mix of virgin coconut oil within the formulation.

If you have a congested skin due to blackheads/whiteheads, acne-prone, or with combination oily and dry skin, it is better to avoid coconut oil because it is heavy and comedogenic.